Sage.fm Privacy Policy

Last updated October 10, 2017

This Privacy Policy details how Sage.fm Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Sage.fm”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information. The Privacy Policy refers to our Sage.fm website (the “Site”) and mobile applications (collectively, the Sage.fm “Service”).

Sage.fm is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about its compliance with the APPs.

By using this Service, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Sage.fm as set out in this policy.

  1. Personal Information

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

    Personal information Sage.fm may collect from you includes, without limitation:

    • your name;
    • address;
    • email address;
    • telephone number(s);
    • date of birth;
    • credit card and/or bank account information;
    • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
    • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
    • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

    Sage.fm will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect all personal information collected from:

    • misuse, interference and loss; and
    • from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  2. Collection of Personal Information

    Sage.fm will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about you directly from you. We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Sage.fm will not collect sensitive information from you.

    If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us, you may be breaching our Terms of Service and we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested.

    Sage.fm requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

  3. Use of Personal Information

    In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Sage.fm uses your personal information for the purposes of:

    • providing our services to you including;
    • our internal management needs;
    • operating, protecting, improving and optimising our service, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
    • our marketing activities;
    • adminstering rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
    • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
    • any other purpose you have consented to; and
    • any use which is required or authorised by law.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information

    Sage.fm may disclose your personal information:

    • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
    • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Sage.fm disclosing your personal information to; and
    • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
  5. Access and Management

    You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us at privacy@sage.fm.

    Sage.fm may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. We will not charge you for making the request.

    If you believe that Sage.fm holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Sage.fm will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

    If Sage.fm no longer needs your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

    Sage.fm will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  6. Opting Out

    At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, please contact us at unsubscribe@sage.fm.

  7. Cross-Border Disclosure

    Sage.fm may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist us in providing you with the service that you have requested.

    When entering into a transaction with Sage.fm you consent to your personal information being transferred to third parties located outside of Australia (Recipient) for the purpose of Sage.fm providing the service that you have requested. In giving your consent, you agree that Sage.fm has no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred will be held, used or disclosed in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, Sage.fm has no liability for any breach by the Recipient of the Australian Privacy Principles.

  8. Sage.fm Service

    When transmitting personal information from your computer or mobile device to the Sage.fm Site, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Sage.fm will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

    The Sage.fm Site may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Sage.fm Site.

  9. Security

    Sage.fm may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, Sage.fm does not store credit card or bank account details on our Site; all such information is managed by our payment processor, Stripe.com. However, Sage.fm cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Sage.fm reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Sage.fm website.

  11. Contacting Us

    If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Sage.fm, please contact us at privacy@sage.fm.